CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Ken Skillman
Customs Compliance Manager
Universal Forest Products
5200 Highway 138
Union City, GA 30291

RE: The tariff classification of electric doorbells from China

Dear Mr. Skillman:

In your letter dated February 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are described as wireless and wired doorbell kits. There are four models of doorbell kits (Model #s S-2217, S-2121, S-3101, and S-2601) and one electrical transformer (Model # S-1106) that were submitted for a classification ruling. In use, the doorbell push buttons (transmitters) would be mounted outside an entrance door. The door chimes (receivers) would be mounted on an interior wall. Each of these units produce an audible signal, and no visual notification feature is provided.

Model # S-2217 is a wireless plug-in doorbell kit consisting of a door chime, a battery operated push button, and mounting hardware. The door chime is powered by plugging the unit directly into a standard wall outlet. The battery operated push button, when depressed, transmits a wireless signal to the door chime to create an audible notification.

Model # S-2121 is a wireless doorbell kit consisting of a door chime, two battery operated push buttons, and mounting hardware. The door chime for this model is battery powered and intended to be a wireless wall mounted unit. When either of the push buttons are depressed, they transmit a wireless signal to the door chime to create an audible notification.

Model # S-3101 is a wired doorbell kit consisting of a door chime, one each of a lighted and unlighted push button, and a 16 VAC electrical transformer. The push buttons and the chime are hardwired to the transformer, which is connected directly to the building’s electrical supply. When either of the push buttons are depressed, they send a signal to the door chime and create an audible notification.

Model # S-2601 is a wireless doorbell kit consisting of a door chime, two battery operated lighted push buttons, a power adapter, and mounting hardware. The door chime is powered by plugging the power adapter into a standard wall outlet. When either of the push buttons are depressed, they transmit a wireless signal to the door chime to create an audible notification. The door chime is also able to connect to the internet through Wi-Fi and is APP enabled to send a notification to a mobile device.

Model # S-1106 consists of a 16 VAC electrical transformer, which is intended to be hard wired to a building’s electrical panel. The transformer converts the voltage to a lower level for use in a wired doorbell installation.

The applicable subheading for each of the four doorbell models will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other sound signaling apparatus”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

The applicable subheading for the electrical transformer will be 8504.31.4035 which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors: parts thereof: Other transformers: Having a power handling capacity less than 1kVA: Having a power handling capacity less than 40 VA”. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division